PhD Day June 2023

Welcome

IRIBHM is pleased to announce the 8th PhD Day on June 9, 2023 at Holleken Farm.

The goal of this day is to propose an overview of the scientific work within the Institute, but also to reactivate the social networking that has been severely affected by the health crisis.
As in previous years, external groups with which IRIBHM has close relationships will participate in this day.
The scientific program will be divided into oral presentations and flash talks/poster sessions, at the end of which the best speaker in each exercise will be awarded.
This day will conclude with a BBQ and a few beers.
As with the previous editions, we would like to organize an eco-friendly day with zero non-recyclable waste. To achieve this, we count on everyone’s participation and ask all talented cooks and pastry chefs to bring savory or sweet preparations that will enrich our coffee breaks.

See you on June 9 !

Program

Program

June 9, 2023, 8th IRIBHM PhD Day

09:00 – 09:30

Arrivals & Welcome introduction

09:30 – 10:15

Session 1: I can’t stop the feeling (J. Timberlake) (talks 15min + 5 for questions)

Chair: Mirian Romitti

  • Evangéline Despin-Guitard: Mitosis: a springboard for epithelial-mesenchymal transition? (I. Migeotte)
  • Jana Farhat: Mll3 and Mll4 display gene dosage effect on EMT. (I. Pastushenko)

10:15- 10:40 Flash talks (7 Flash talks 3 min) Numbers 1 to 7:

1- Agostini Giulia: Investigating molecular mechanisms involved in chemoresistance in colorectal cancer. (I. Garcia)
2- Li Ao: Hepatocyte reprogramming in steatosis-hepatocellular carcinoma transition. (E. Gurzov)
3- Daniela Aparicio Quinonez: To be or not to be a thyroid? A twin story. (S. Costagliola)
4- Marta Avalos: Exploring the protein network re-wiring in oesophageal squamous cell carcinoma to unravel cytotoxic drug response. (X. Bisteau)
5- Benjamin Dassy: Plasticity of oesophageal progenitor cells is fine-tuned by their microenvironment in vivo. (B. Beck)
6- Naomi Derluyn: Effects of high-salt diet on experimental auto-immune uveitis. (F. Willermain)
7- Mehmet Can Demirler: Investigating the regulatory role of immune cells in the zebrafish olfactory system neurogenesis. (V. Wittamer)

10:40- 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Session 2: One Bourbon, One Scotch, One Beer (G. Thorogood & The Destroyer) (talks 15min + 5 for questions)

Chair: Esteban Diaz Villamil

Sema Elif Eski: Do cellular cousins differ? comparison between hepatocytes derived from self-renewal vs metaplasia. (S. Pal Singh)
Tzu-Keng Shen: The role of persulfidation in obesity-mediated hepatic disease progression. (E. Gurzov)

11:45- 12:10 Flash talks (8 Flash talks 3 min) Numbers 8 to 15:

8- Louison Descampe: Deciphering the molecular basis of histological growth patterns in oesophageal cancers. (B. Beck)
9- Yao Du: Influence of hemodynamics on the development of vascular anomalies in RASA1 related Capillary malformation-arteriovenous malformation (CM-AVM) syndrome. (N. Baeyens)
10- Antonieta Espejel: Circuit characterization of REM sleep-related dopamine activation and its impact on instrumental learning and fear extinction. (P. Bonnavion)
11- Ines Garteizgogeascoa Suñer: Seeing is believing, really? (S. Pal Singh)
12- Ibrahim Hamid: Mechanical role of microtubules and specific microtubule subpopulations during angiogenesis. (M. Martin)
13- Garnik Hovhannisyan: PTPRK regulates inter-organ lipid exchange in zebrafish larvae. (S. Pal Singh)
14- Daudi Mavura: Xeroderma Pigmentosum in Tanzania: from genotype to phenotype. (E. Pastushenko)
15- Alexandre Korompai: Functional analysis of microglia-mediated phagocytosis during embryonic development. (V. Wittamer)

12:10 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 Posters session (posters 1 to 15)*

14:00 – 14:45

Session 3: Brain Damage (Pink Floyd) (talks 15min + 5 for questions)

Chair: Alice Montanari

  • Magali Miserocchi: A mechanistic view of TGF-β-mediated microglia cell fate in the zebrafish embryo. (V. Wittamer)
  • Edwige MARTIN-VALIENTE: Contribution of mechanical forces from blood flow in vein of Galen malformations. (N. Baeyens)

14:45- 15:10 Flash talks (5 Flash talks 3 min): Numbers 16 to 23

16- Agathe Kornreich: Human thyroid organoids to study molecular mechanisms modulating TSH biosensitivity in primates. (S. Costagliola)
17- Romane Meers : Study of the function of the stem cell marker LGR5 in intestinal cells in vitro and ex vivo. (I. Garcia)
18- Fabiana Moresi: Dynamic response of oesophageal cancer to CDK4/6 inhibition and the impact on chromosomal stability. (X. Bisteau)
19- Javier Negueruela: Gene editing of protein tyrosine phosphatases in stem cells for the study of metabolic disorders. (E. Gurzov)
20- Israel Perez-Chavez: Real-time profiling of glycolytic flux for unravelling hepatocyte reprogramming during carcinogenesis. (E. Gurzov)
21- Antoine Perret: Deciphering the role of Mll4 in hair follicle homeostasis. (I. Pastushenko)
22- Liantsoa Rajaonah: Ready and Steady: Diapause maintains tissue specific AKT activity. (S. Pal Singh)
23- Maria Rojo Pardillo: Investigating the role of Dicer1 in thyroid tumorigenesis. (C. Maenhaut)

15:10 – 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 16:15

Session 4: Curiosity (Carly Rae Jepsen) (talks 15min + 5 for questions)

Chair: Adrien Tourneur

  • Teresa Lobo: Extracellular Vesicle production maintains ciliary function. (P. Laurent)
  • Sami Djerbib: Generation of a new transgenic mice overexpressing the DUOX2/DUOXA2 H₂O₂ generating system to study the role of hydrogen peroxide on thyroid tumorigenesis. (X. de Deken)

16:15 – 16:40 Flash talks (Flash talks 3 min) Numbers 24 to 30:

24- Fares Sayegh: Profiling Nucleus accumbens Medium Spiny Neurons activity. (P. Bonnavion)
25- Nathan Sedano Torcida: The role of the Cox-2/prostaglandin pathway and inflammation in refractory status epilepticus. (Da Communi)
26- Miguel Soler: Human DEE70 mutations causes constitutive activity of PHACTR1/pprp-1. (P. Laurent)
27- Sarah Steffens: Microtubule functions in sprouting angiogenesis. (M. Martin)
28- Hoang Thai Ha: Characterization of the human dental pulp vascular system and its remodelling at various stages of pulpitis. (N. Baeyens)
29- Martha Torres Nupan: Micro-circuitry and output connectivity of the striosome network. (S. Schiffmann)
30- Leema Watanwar: Mechanisms of cardioprotection in mice deficient for the P2Y4 nucleotide receptor. (Di Communi)

16:45-17:45 Posters session (Posters 16 to 30)*

17:45 Conclusion and prizes

Social hour (beer session, appetizers, entertainment)

19:00-22:00 BBQ party

*Poster format: Vertical 90 cm L X 120 cm H (A0)

Venue

Ferme De Holleken

Directions :

BUS : De Lijn 155 (19mn from CERIA)

TRAIN : Line 124 Bruxelles-Charleroi (Holleken train station)

CAR: Follow this link